Plenary and Invited Speakers


 

The following plenary lectures are confirmed:

Sin-Doo Lee
(Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea) 
Molecular-Level Interfacial Modification for Organic Electronics and Optoelectronics

Klaus Müllen
(Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany)

Graphens and their Self-Organization

Igor Musevic
(University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Nematic Colloids: Topology and Photonics

Peter Palffy-Muhoray
(Kent State University, Kent OH, USA)

Mesomorphic Metamaterials

 
 

Industrial keynote lecture:

Michael Wittek
(Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany)
New Materials for Polymer Stabilized LCD Modes

 

The following invited lectures are confirmed:

Mojca Cepic 
(University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Liquid crystals in the lecture room - what and how to teach?

 

Noel Clark
(University of Colorado, Boulder CO, USA) 
Chiral Adsorption, Templating, and Separation by Bent-Core Helical Nanofilaments

 

Nandor Eber
(Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary) 
Competition between Electric Field Induced Equilibrium and Dissipative Patterns at Low Frequency Driving in Nematics

 

Alexey Eremin
(Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Magdeburg, Germany)
Past and Present of Research on Freely Suspended Liquid Crystal Fibers: From Discotic Strands to Ferroelectric Fibers

 

[Andy Y.-G. Fuh] M.-S. Li
(National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan)
Photonic Crystals based on HPDLCs doped with an azo dye

 

James T. Gleeson
(Kent State University, Kent OH, USA)
Recent Developments on Bent-Core Nematic Liquid Crystals

 

Patrick Keller
(Institut Curie, Paris, France)
Microstructured and responsive biomimetic surfaces made of nematic LCEs

 

Hoi S. Kwok
(University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, China)
Generation of arbitrary alignment angles in a liquid crystal cell and its applications

 

Henk N. W. Lekkerkerker
(University of Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Gelation versus Liquid Crsytal Phase Transitions in Suspensions of Charged Mineral Colloidal Platelets
[had to be cancellled and is replaced by]
Gert J. Vroege
(University of Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Liquid Crystal Phase Transitions in Suspensions of Charged Mineral Colloids: Rods, Platelets and Boards

 

Georg H. Mehl
(University of Hull, Hull, UK) 
Designing liquid crystal superlattice forming gold nanoparticles and controlling the self-assembly behaviour

 

Antonio F. Neto
(University of São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil)
Nonlinear properties of Lyotropic-like human lipoproteins

 

Mikhail Osipov
(University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK) 
Molecular Models for unconventional Smectics A and C and different mechanisms of smetic ordering

 

Evgeny Pozhidaev
(Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia)
Deformed helix ferroelectric liquid crystals with subwavelength pitch: material science, physics and applications

 

Alexandro Rey
(McGill University, Montreal, Canada)
Structure and Dynamics of Biological Liquid Crystals

 

Blanca Ros
(University of Zaragoza, Spain)
Supramolecular architectures from bent-core based dendritic molecules

 

Kattera A. Suresh
(Centre for Soft Matter Research, Bangalore, India)
Spreading and retraction dynamics of a dye doped smectic domain at the air-water interface

 

Hajime Tanaka
(University of Tokyo, Komaba Tokyo, Japan)
Frustration-induced topological defects in liquid crystals and their applications

 

Carsten Tschierske
(Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Halle, Germany)
Molecular Design at the Cross-over Between Rod-like and Bent-core Mesogens: 4-Cyanoresorcinol Derivatives

 

Jagdish K. Vij
(Trinity College, University of Dublin, Ireland)
Spontaneous periodic deformations and linear optical response in nonchiral bimesogens with a nematic-nemantic transition

 

Claudio Zannoni
(University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy) 
Liquid crystal molecular organizations: from the bulk to interfaces

 



Symposium: Shape-memory elastomers

 

Weimin Huang
(Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Polymeric shape memory materials and actuators

 

Tomiki Ikeda
(Chuo University, Tokyo, Japan)
Photomobile Polymer Materials - Structures and Functions

 

Philippe Poulin
(Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal – CNRS, Pessac, France)
Temperature Memory of Polymer Actuators

 

Eugene Terentjev
(University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
Photo-actuation in liquid crystal elastomers and orientationally ordered nanocomposites

 

Tim White
(AF Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB OH, USA) 
Optical and Thermal Shape Memory in Glassy Liquid Crystalline Polymer Networks

 



Symposium: Self-organization in opto-electronic materials 

 

Denis Andrienko
(Max Planck Instiute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany)
Relationship between supramolecular assembly and charge-carrier mobility in discotic liquid crystals

 

Jun-ichi Hanna
(Tokyo Institute of Technology, Yokohama, Japan)
Liquid Crystals as an organic semiconductor - from materials to devices

 

Sang Ouk Kim
(Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Seoul, Korea)
Tailored Assembly of Graphitic Carbon Materials for Optoelectronics

 

Changhee Lee
(Seoul National University , Seoul, Korea)
Efficient quantum-dot light-emitting diodes for full-color displays

 

Kwang-Sup Lee
(Hannam University, Daejeon, Korea)
Metallic Nanoparticles and Quantum Dots Containing Patterns by Two-Photon Stereolithography

 

[Iain McCulloch] C. Nielsen
(Imperial College, London, UK)
Semiconducting Polymers for Transistors and Solar Cells

 

Chris Ober
(Cornell University, Ithaka N.Y., USA)

An Orthogonal Solution

 

Mary O'Neill
(University of Hull, UK)
Semiconducting nematic mesogens and reactive mesogens

 

 

 Symposium: Liquid crystal aspects of active media

 

Zvonimir Dogic
(Brandeis University, Waltam MA, USA)
Spontaneous beating and enhanced mixing of active microtubule bundles in vitro

 

M. Cristina Marchetti
(Syracuse University, Syracuse NY, USA)
Hydrodynamics of Living Liquid Crystals

 

Ken Sekimoto
(Universite Paris Diderot, Paris, France)
Elastic anisotropy scenario for cooperative binding of kinesin coated beads on micrutube

 
Sriram Ramaswamy
(Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
Active matter with translational elasticity
[had to be cancelled and is replaced by]
Christine Peter
(Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany)
Examples for transferability challenges in multiscale simulation models: Liquid crystalline phase transitions and biomolecular aggregation

 

Daniel Svensek
(University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Mesoscopics aspects of active LC systems

 

 

 Symposium: Liquid crystal aspects of bio-polymers and bio-membranes

 

Takashi Kato
(University of Tokyo, Japan)
Bio-inspired Materials Design of Functional Liquid Crystalline Assemblies and Hybrids

 

Sebastien Lecommandoux
(University of Bordeaux, Pessac, France)
Biomimetic and ordered smart polymer-based vesicles

 

Harm-Anton Klok
(Ecole Polytechnique Fed. de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Designing Supramolecular Assemblies to Combat Diseases
[had to be cancelled and is replaced by] 
Anja Kroeger
(Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany)
Biomimetric Membranes: Mechanisms of Nanoparticle Uptake

 

Min-Hui Li
(Institut Curie, Paris, France)
Liquid Crystalline Polymer Vesicles: Thermotropic Phases in Lyotropic Structures and Their Potential Applications in Controlled Release

 

Wolfgang Meier
(University of Basel, Switzerland) 
Block Copolymer and Peptide Membranes

 

A considerable number of additional invited lectures has been chosen from the submitted abstracts, in order to guarantee timeliness of the scientific program.